
|
 |
Açaí |
| Açaí is a palm tree typical of eastern Amazon. It produces a fruit rich in astringent, antioxidant and antibacterial agents, and contains proteins and vitamins A, C, B1 and E. It also has a rich content of anthocyanins, natural pigments that give the fruit its purplish color. The oil extracted from the açaí is composed of fatty, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated acids and is used in anti-aging skin products and in after-sun products. |
 |
Aloe Vera |
| Aloe Vera has long, spiked leaves, which are thick-skinned and contain a clear gel-like substance. Aloe Vera contains numerous vitamins, minerals, enzymes, amino acids, and natural sugars. The combination and balance of the plant's ingredients are what purportedly gives it its incredible healing properties. |
 |
Andiroba |
| The oil obtained from the seed is effective in healing wounds, has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, and repels insects. It is used in products for the legs and feet, for dry skin and for the scalp. |
 |
Brazil Nut |
| The Brazil Nut tree is one of the largest trees of the Amazon Forest in Brazil. The oil extracted from the nut has a fatty-acid composition very similar to that of sesame oil and contains unsaturated fatty acids and plant steroids. The oil provides a coating effect that seals in moisture. |
 |
Buriti |
| The Buriti palm grows throughout central Brazil. The oil extracted from the pulp has a reddish-orange hue and a fatty-acid composition similar to that of olive oil. It is used in sun care and after-sun care products, anti-aging skin products, hair fortifiers and products for dyed and damaged hair. Its oil is rich in carotenoids and Provitamin A. |
 |
Cocoa Butter |
| A powerful natural emollient, cocoa butter is a by-product of the fermentation of cocoa beans extracted from the cocoa tree. Used for years in the cosmetic industry, it is known for its rich, soothing and moisturizing properties. |
 |
Copaiba |
| Copaiba is a palm tree whose name in the native Indian Tupi language means “tree from which oil with medicinal properties is extracted.” Considered as a “natural pharmacy,” the oil extracted from the tree and flowers has a healing, anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, balsamic and disinfectant action. The presence of beta-cariofilene imparts antiseptic action. It is used in the making of shampoos, soaps and other products that treat conditions such as dandruff and acne, in addition to being used in relaxing masks. |
 |
Cupuaçu |
| Cupuaçu is a fruiting tree found in the rainforests of Brazil. The butter extracted from the Cupuaçu seed stabilizes emulsions and promotes better hydration, in addition to absorbing UV rays and increasing elasticity. |
 |
Guaraná |
| This native shrub of the Amazon produces a little red fruit the extract of which contains caffeine, tannins and saponins (lathering properties) ideal for shampoos. Its astringent and toning properties help control oiliness. |
 |
Passion Fruit |
| Passion fruit is rich in fatty acids that help replenish the skin’s hydrolipid layer. It contains high levels of linoleic acid. Products prepared with this raw material have emollient properties that nourish the skin and leave it soft but not greasy, and that lock in moisture. Used in hair care products, it delivers moisturizing benefits and also helps restore brittle hair, imparting strength and life. |
 |
Pitanga |
| Pitanga means red in the Tupi language. The pitanga fruit is rich in vitamins and mineral salts, and has astringent properties. It is used in making cosmetic products to control hair and skin oiliness, promoting a feeling of cleanliness and freshness. |
 |
Shea Butter |
| Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the shea tree found in Africa. Shea Butter is one of the richest emollients on the market, providing ultraviolet protection without a greasy feeling. |
| |